Marshall Nickel, MD
Family Medicine · Lehi, UTNPI 1134357239
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 25 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 14 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $200 and has fallen 91.7% since, to $17 in 2024. That places this record below the midpoint for family medicine clinicians in UT, where the typical reported total is $341.
Across 25 payments — averaging $13.84 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$67
- Johnson & Johnson$37
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$35
- AbbVie$33
- Boehringer Ingelheim$28
- Merck$25
- plus $121 from 8 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$346100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 5 | $67 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $37 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $33 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $28 |
| Merck | 2 | $25 |
| Amgen | 2 | $24 |
| Dynavax Technologies Corporation | 1 | $18 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Bayer | 1 | $14 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $13 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Kaleo, Inc. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$346 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 928 family medicine providers in Utah.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 37 | $36,852 |
| Lisinopril | 15 | $244 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 19 | $171 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 17 | $162 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 21 | $160 |
| Amiodarone Hcl | 14 | $117 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 18 | $111 |
| Potassium Chloride | 16 | $106 |
| Tamsulosin Hcl | 13 | $90 |
| Cephalexin | 16 | $77 |
| Losartan Potassium | 12 | $67 |
| Furosemide | 11 | $21 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family medicine in Lehi
- Clint MowerLehi$41K
- Toran MacarthurLehi$10K
- Tauaina NgatuvaiLehi$10K
- Cheryl JohnsonLehi$9K
- Michael CobbleSandy$1.3M
- Thomas ClarkProvidence$332K
- Courtney NelsonLayton$190K
- David ButtersLayton$189K
- Scott EricksonBountiful$101K
- Mark CacciamaniSalt Lake City$43K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.