Yasmeen Hashimie
Hematology & Oncology · Tampa, FLNPI 1013328004
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $1,946 of the $2,195 with a category attached, or 88.7%. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,303, 7.1 times the $183 reported in 2019. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $3,884.
Across 45 payments — averaging $48.77 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Pfizer$275
- Lilly USA, LLC$204
- Penumbra, Inc.$174
- Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc.$138
- Johnson & Johnson$137
- Incyte Corporation$134
- plus $1K from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1386%
- Food & beverage$1,94689%
- Education$1105%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | 13 | $275 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 3 | $204 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 3 | $174 |
| Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. | 1 | $138 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $137 |
| Incyte Corporation | 1 | $134 |
| Sanofi US Services Inc. | 1 | $132 |
| Galvanize Therapeutics, Inc | 1 | $127 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Pharmaessentia USA Corporation | 1 | $121 |
| Bayer | 1 | $102 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $83 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 3 | $80 |
| Aadi Bioscience, Inc. | 1 | $66 |
| GSK | 1 | $50 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $46 |
| Sirtex Medical Inc | 1 | $29 |
| Novartis | 1 | $29 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Seagen Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| GE HealthCare | 1 | $19 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 1 | $17 |
| Pharmacosmos Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Indigo System$141
- JAKAFI$134
- AYVAKIT$132
- ALIYA SYSTEM$127
- TECENTRIQ$125
- BESREMI$121
- RYBREVANT$121
- CARVYKTI$121
- VERZENIO$110
- Vitrakvi$102
How this compares
$2,195 in reported general payments places this provider in the 40th percentile of 694 hematology & oncology providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 63 | $57,730 |
| Everolimus | 13 | $11,771 |
| Anastrozole | 94 | $1,488 |
| Hydroxyurea | 18 | $876 |
| Tamoxifen Citrate | 21 | $499 |
| Exemestane | 14 | $402 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 21 | $390 |
| Letrozole | 11 | $355 |
| Prochlorperazine Maleate | 15 | $325 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 15 | $257 |
| Gabapentin | 13 | $195 |
| Dexamethasone | 13 | $140 |
| Warfarin Sodium | 23 | $69 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $275 | $57,73063 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 40th percentile of 694 hematology & oncology providers in Florida.
Other hematology & oncology in Tampa
- Damian LaberTampa$753K
- Richard KimTampa$637K
- Ariel Grajales CruzTampa$625K
- Julio ChavezTampa$383K
- David SallmanTampa$285K
- Daniel Kerr IiTampa$193K
- Bijal ShahTampa$150K
- Nikesh ShahTampa$141K
- Kendra SweetTampa$139K
- Hayder SaeedTampa$127K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.