William Brown
Cardiovascular Disease · Marietta, GANPI 1366404154
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.1% of the total across 99 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,056 and has fallen 97.7% since, to $24 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for cardiovascular disease clinicians in GA, where the typical reported total is $2,276.
Across 99 payments — averaging $17.46 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$238
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$214
- Novartis$209
- Johnson & Johnson$159
- Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc.$121
- Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc.$106
- plus $682 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,67897%
- Education$503%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 15 | $238 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 12 | $214 |
| Novartis | 13 | $209 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 13 | $159 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 6 | $121 |
| Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. | 5 | $106 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $85 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 5 | $85 |
| United Orthopedics LLC | 1 | $68 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 3 | $56 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 3 | $53 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $52 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 2 | $51 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $42 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $37 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 2 | $32 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $27 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $20 |
| Akcea Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$1,728 in reported general payments places this provider in the 45th percentile of 640 cardiovascular disease providers in Georgia.
Other cardiovascular disease in Marietta
- Dhaval PatelMarietta$67K
- George KramerMarietta$55K
- Narendra SinghJohns Creek$1.6M
- Hunter ChampionColumbus$1.5M
- Nicolas ChronosEatonton$912K
- Jaime BurkleGainesville$628K
- Joseph MillerAtlanta$573K
- Kashyap ChoksiThomasville$263K
- Utpal PandyaAtlanta$221K
- Randolph MartinAtlanta$177K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.