Vivianne Currier
Physician Assistant · Selma, CANPI 1770511842
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 285 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 33 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $2,440 and has fallen 78.4% since, to $527 in 2025. Among physician assistant clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 285 payments — averaging $24.68 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$863
- Boehringer Ingelheim$693
- Amgen$656
- Bayer$487
- Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC$435
- Corcept Therapeutics$430
- plus $3K from 27 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$7,034100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 28 | $863 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 22 | $693 |
| Amgen | 19 | $656 |
| Bayer | 24 | $487 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 25 | $435 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 12 | $430 |
| GSK | 17 | $394 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 13 | $312 |
| AbbVie | 21 | $289 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 4 | $281 |
| SK Life Science, Inc. | 10 | $263 |
| Novartis | 13 | $261 |
| Novo Nordisk | 13 | $234 |
| Merck | 6 | $159 |
| BD | 5 | $153 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 8 | $146 |
| Mannkind Corporation | 7 | $140 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 7 | $125 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $102 |
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $98 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 4 | $87 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $71 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 3 | $55 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 2 | $47 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 2 | $47 |
| Upsher-smith Laboratories LLC | 3 | $42 |
| Cranial Technologies, Inc | 2 | $31 |
| Biodelivery Sciences International, Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Recordati_rare_diseases_inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $22 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Abbott | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$7,034 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 10,423 physician assistant providers in California.
Other physician assistant in Selma
- Andrea NguyenIrvine$1M
- Mikhail AlperMadera$889K
- Erin JensenUpland$716K
- Franklin ClineSacramento$458K
- Carla CrespoMarina del Rey$297K
- Katherine OsakiEl Centro$274K
- Shawna JonesFountain Valley$266K
- Heather AustinSalinas$219K
- Andrea FoxStanford$172K
- Asma HussainiThousand Oaks$102K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.