Vishal Shroff
Hematology & Oncology · Mobile, ALNPI 1417535840
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 115 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 35 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 9.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in AL, where the typical reported total is $7,159.
Across 115 payments — averaging $22.17 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$240
- AstraZeneca$218
- Johnson & Johnson$202
- Incyte Corporation$164
- Merck$146
- Lilly USA, LLC$137
- plus $1K from 29 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,549100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 6 | $240 |
| AstraZeneca | 11 | $218 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 9 | $202 |
| Incyte Corporation | 8 | $164 |
| Merck | 7 | $146 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 5 | $137 |
| Pfizer | 12 | $136 |
| Novartis | 6 | $124 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $111 |
| Caris MPI, Inc. | 1 | $108 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 5 | $106 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 4 | $93 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 4 | $90 |
| Sanofi | 5 | $86 |
| Eisai Inc. | 4 | $68 |
| Beone Medicines USA, Inc. | 3 | $59 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 2 | $50 |
| Beigene USA, Inc. | 2 | $40 |
| Pharmaessentia USA Corporation | 2 | $39 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $31 |
| Tersera Therapeutics LLC | 1 | $25 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 1 | $23 |
| Immunocore Limited | 1 | $22 |
| Recordati_rare_diseases_inc. | 1 | $21 |
| GSK | 1 | $20 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $19 |
| Sobi, Inc | 1 | $17 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 1 | $17 |
| Genmab U.S., Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- LIBTAYO$119
- RYBREVANT$111
- TECVAYLI$111
- TALVEY$111
- MI CANCER SEEK$108
How this compares
$2,549 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 177 hematology & oncology providers in Alabama.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 23 | $20,400 |
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 23 | $481 |
| Nifedipine ErNifedipine | 22 | $304 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 52 | $296 |
| Carvedilol | 16 | $133 |
| Losartan Potassium | 18 | $85 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other hematology & oncology in Mobile
- Anita MazloomMobile$20K
- Sherri ArledgeMobile$19K
- Daniel CameronMobile$17K
- Jose Galeas SorianoMobile$17K
- Michael MeshadMobile$14K
- Amitkumar MehtaBirmingham$683K
- Pankit VachhaniBirmingham$545K
- Luciano CostaBirmingham$409K
- Khaleel AshrafBirmingham$379K
- Michael BirrerBirmingham$302K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.