Tylan Magnusson
Internal Medicine · Birmingham, ALNPI 1437619517
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $1,458 of the $2,049 with a category attached, or 71.2%. It is spread thinly across 32 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 14.0%. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,318, more than ten times the $86 reported in 2022.
Across 66 payments — averaging $31.05 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Seagen Inc.$286
- Incyte Corporation$208
- AbbVie$168
- Pfizer$162
- Merck$131
- Blueprint Medicines Corporation$125
- plus $969 from 26 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,45871%
- Education$59129%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Seagen Inc. | 3 | $286 |
| Incyte Corporation | 3 | $208 |
| AbbVie | 5 | $168 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $162 |
| Merck | 6 | $131 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 1 | $125 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $88 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 4 | $82 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 3 | $79 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $64 |
| Novartis | 3 | $64 |
| GSK | 3 | $53 |
| Geron Corporation | 2 | $53 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $38 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $38 |
| Legend Biotech USA Inc. | 1 | $32 |
| Eisai Inc. | 2 | $31 |
| Gilead | 1 | $31 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $31 |
| Tersera Therapeutics LLC | 1 | $27 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 1 | $26 |
| Novocure Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 1 | $18 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Stemline Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- AYVAKIT$125
How this compares
$2,049 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 1,533 internal medicine providers in Alabama.
Other internal medicine in Birmingham
- Ryan WeldonBirmingham$458K
- Robert LewisBirmingham$187K
- Thomas HuddleBirmingham$76K
- Jose VargasBirmingham$49K
- Donna FicoBirmingham$46K
- James SullivanBirmingham$39K
- Ross SchumacherBirmingham$26K
- Larry AlfordBirmingham$25K
- David WynneBirmingham$22K
- James CrenshawBirmingham$16K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.