Tiffany Nguyen, PA
Surgical · San Diego, CANPI 1871138164
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 95.8% of the total across 163 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 29 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $2,016 and has fallen 98.9% since, to $22 in 2025. Among surgical clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 163 payments — averaging $24.95 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Dendreon Pharmaceuticals LLC$621
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$425
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$346
- Amgen$334
- Bayer$288
- Sanofi$266
- plus $2K from 23 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,89696%
- Education$1704%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Dendreon Pharmaceuticals LLC | 29 | $621 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 15 | $425 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 14 | $346 |
| Amgen | 10 | $334 |
| Bayer | 18 | $288 |
| Sanofi | 7 | $266 |
| Pfizer | 14 | $265 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 12 | $262 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $245 |
| Urogen Pharma, Inc. | 7 | $198 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 4 | $188 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 5 | $115 |
| ABC Home Medical Supply, Inc. | 4 | $85 |
| Urovant Sciences Inc | 3 | $80 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $47 |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| UCB, Inc. | 2 | $40 |
| 180 Medical, Inc. | 1 | $30 |
| Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Axonics, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Convatec Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC | 1 | $17 |
| GSK | 1 | $17 |
| Sagent Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $16 |
| Coloplast | 1 | $14 |
| Hollister Incorporated | 1 | $13 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Myriad Genetic Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,066 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 729 surgical providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MresviaRsv Vaccine, Pref, Mrna/Pf | 24 | $7,258 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other surgical in San Diego
- Vanessa BlasicSan Diego$5K
- Lauren AmicoVista$989K
- Cheyanne MallasWest Hollywood$199K
- Laura PietrzakMarina del Rey$63K
- Jane HartiganSanta Rosa$27K
- Kenny NgoPalo Alto$25K
- Crispin MarRancho Santa Margarita$23K
- Robert FrostRancho Santa Margarita$22K
- Audie LeeSan Francisco$21K
- Gregory BrunetSanta Barbara$20K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.