Tannika Christensen, MD
Family Medicine · la Grange, KYNPI 1053481820
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 164 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 23 manufacturers reported payments, led by AbbVie at 26.3% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $814 and has fallen 51.0% since, to $399 in 2025.
Across 164 payments — averaging $15.48 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$668
- Novo Nordisk$350
- Lilly USA, LLC$260
- AstraZeneca$174
- Amgen$168
- Pfizer$132
- plus $786 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,538100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 45 | $668 |
| Novo Nordisk | 24 | $350 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 15 | $260 |
| AstraZeneca | 12 | $174 |
| Amgen | 10 | $168 |
| Pfizer | 7 | $132 |
| Exact Sciences | 7 | $119 |
| GSK | 8 | $117 |
| Novartis | 7 | $87 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 5 | $66 |
| Merck | 3 | $64 |
| Bayer | 2 | $49 |
| Cranial Technologies, Inc | 3 | $40 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $39 |
| Dynavax Technologies Corporation | 3 | $39 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $35 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $28 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $18 |
| ITI, Inc. (d/b/a Intra-cellular Therapies, Inc.) | 1 | $18 |
| Abbott | 1 | $15 |
| Idorsia Pharmaceuticals US Inc | 1 | $15 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$2,538 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 1,559 family medicine providers in Kentucky.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 20 | $33,716 |
| Trelegy ElliptaFluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 44 | $33,709 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 28 | $32,678 |
| Janumet XrSitagliptin Phos/Metformin Hcl | 21 | $31,577 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 27 | $30,812 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 24 | $29,403 |
| EliquisApixaban | 19 | $13,326 |
| SymbicortBudesonide/Formoterol Fumarate | 21 | $7,958 |
| LyricaPregabalin | 12 | $7,126 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 11 | $5,674 |
| Lantus SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 26 | $5,393 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 11 | $4,968 |
| SynthroidLevothyroxine Sodium | 56 | $4,232 |
| Ventolin HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 44 | $4,180 |
| Varenicline Tartrate | 12 | $2,363 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| MerckJanumet Xr, Januvia | $64 | $60,98045 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Symbicort | $174 | $40,63649 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance, Tradjenta | $28 | $36,48738 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $350 | $33,71620 claims |
| GSKTrelegy Ellipta | $117 | $33,70944 claims |
| PfizerEliquis, Lyrica | $132 | $20,45231 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $668 | $4,23256 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 70th percentile of 1,559 family medicine providers in Kentucky.
Other family medicine in la Grange
- Christopher RhyneLouisville$933K
- John RichardLexington$226K
- James TurnboPaducah$124K
- Edward SchumannFlorence$79K
- Ronald KoffNew Castle$71K
- Suraj GathaniLouisville$69K
- Bradley GrayFlorence$51K
- Jackie KazeeAshland$45K
- Mandy WhittLouisville$38K
- Derek JonesAshland$37K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.