Steven Smith, MD
Nephrology · New York, NYNPI 1881689222
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $1,358 of the $2,195 with a category attached, or 61.9%. 14 manufacturers reported payments, led by Baxter Healthcare at 39.3% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,209 and has fallen 82.4% since, to $213 in 2025.
Across 23 payments — averaging $95.42 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Baxter Healthcare$862
- C. R. Bard, Inc. & Subsidiaries$356
- Vifor Pharma, Inc.$243
- GSK$140
- Zimmer Biomet$124
- Amgen$111
- plus $359 from 8 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$1,35862%
- Speaking & faculty fees$2009%
- Food & beverage$63729%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $862 |
| C. R. Bard, Inc. & Subsidiaries | 1 | $356 |
| Vifor Pharma, Inc. | 3 | $243 |
| GSK | 1 | $140 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 1 | $124 |
| Amgen | 4 | $111 |
| Calliditas Therapeutics US Inc. | 4 | $104 |
| Ceribell, Inc. | 2 | $81 |
| Nxstage Medical, Inc. | 1 | $60 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $31 |
| Sandoz | 1 | $25 |
| Bayer | 1 | $25 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $19 |
| Fresenius USA Marketing, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Renal - Revaclear$862
- Veltassa$200
- BENLYSTA$140
- Stratum Foot Plating System$124
How this compares
$2,195 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 935 nephrology providers in New York.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 183 | $144,622 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 105 | $123,284 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 112 | $84,469 |
| EliquisApixaban | 107 | $80,027 |
| VelphoroSucroferric Oxyhydroxide | 26 | $78,764 |
| LokelmaSodium Zirconium Cyclosilicate | 57 | $51,712 |
| Sevelamer Carbonate | 198 | $36,102 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 19 | $30,609 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 36 | $27,771 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 29 | $27,514 |
| XphozahTenapanor Hcl | 11 | $27,415 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 21 | $23,839 |
| Envarsus XrTacrolimus | 14 | $20,656 |
| Tacrolimus | 82 | $17,042 |
| Cinacalcet Hcl | 22 | $15,518 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance, Tradjenta | $31 | $172,394219 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Lokelma | $19 | $136,181169 claims |
| Fresenius USA Marketing, Inc.Velphoro | $14 | $78,76426 claims |
| AmgenSensipar | $111 | $9,52212 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 70th percentile of 935 nephrology providers in New York.
Other nephrology in New York
- Gerald AppelNew York$842K
- Richard ChanNew York$514K
- Steven CocaNew York$445K
- Jai RadhakrishnanNew York$369K
- Girish NadkarniNew York$281K
- James ChevalierNew York$202K
- David CharytanNew York$164K
- Kirk CampbellNew York$152K
- Andrew BombackNew York$106K
- Alan PerlmanNew York$101K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.