Steven Miller, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery · Gallipolis, OHNPI 1124009774
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — food and beverage (56.0%), travel and lodging and education — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. Stryker accounts for 71.0% of it on its own, with 9 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $1,249 and has fallen 96.3% since, to $47 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for orthopaedic surgery clinicians in OH, where the typical reported total is $3,554.
Across 28 payments — averaging $61.51 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Stryker$1K
- Zimmer Biomet$194
- Pfizer$149
- Smith+Nephew$57
- Solventum Corporation$24
- Hologic Sales And Service, LLC$23
- plus $53 from 4 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$67539%
- Food & beverage$96456%
- Education$835%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Stryker | 11 | $1,223 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 2 | $194 |
| Pfizer | 8 | $149 |
| Smith+Nephew | 1 | $57 |
| Solventum Corporation | 1 | $24 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $23 |
| Vertex | 1 | $22 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $14 |
| Vericel Corporation | 1 | $12 |
| Kinex Medical Company LLC | 1 | $5 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- MAKO$675
- mymobility Platform$111
- TRITANIUM$106
- TRIATHLON$106
How this compares
$1,722 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 794 orthopaedic surgery providers in Ohio.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Meloxicam | 542 | $1,449 |
| Celecoxib | 18 | $813 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 52 | $451 |
| Oxycodone-AcetaminophenOxycodone Hcl/Acetaminophen | 54 | $399 |
| Methylprednisolone | 41 | $276 |
| Oxycodone Hcl | 26 | $170 |
| Omeprazole | 31 | $142 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 17 | $58 |
| Levofloxacin | 13 | $43 |
| Cefadroxil | 16 | $42 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other orthopaedic surgery in Gallipolis
- Reuben GobezieCleveland$12M
- Gregory BerletWorthington$9.6M
- Wael BarsoumCleveland$8.9M
- Brian CohenChillicothe$8.8M
- Joseph IannottiCleveland$7.1M
- John SontichYoungstown$3.6M
- Anthony MiniaciCleveland$3.1M
- David WelkerMiamisburg$2.8M
- Kenneth GreeneCleveland$2.6M
- Mark FroimsonCleveland$2.5M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.