Spencer Pierson
Obstetrics & Gynecology · Murray, UTNPI 1699119487
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 71 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 20 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 71 payments — averaging $17.81 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$241
- Organon$137
- Hologic Sales And Service, LLC$133
- Biogen$128
- Exeltis, USA Inc.$102
- Bayer$89
- plus $435 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,264100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 14 | $241 |
| Organon | 13 | $137 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 4 | $133 |
| Biogen | 7 | $128 |
| Exeltis, USA Inc. | 6 | $102 |
| Bayer | 6 | $89 |
| Evofem Biosciences, Inc. | 4 | $73 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $59 |
| Roche Diagnostics Corporation | 3 | $51 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $41 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $41 |
| Revance Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $35 |
| Duchesnay USA Incorporated | 2 | $31 |
| Acessa Health Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Avion Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $14 |
| Meridian Bioscience Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Minerva Surgical, Inc | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,264 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 294 obstetrics & gynecology providers in Utah.
Other obstetrics & gynecology in Murray
- David TurokSalt Lake City$968K
- Scott JacobProvo$128K
- Mark StowersBountiful$121K
- Christopher HutchisonRiverton$74K
- Jeffrey RogersSt George$36K
- Stephanie HendersonSandy$32K
- Kevin JensenWest Jordan$30K
- Chase PetersenLogan$26K
- Alton BurgettWest Jordan$19K
- Bryant JohnsonLayton$15K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.