Shawna Boyle, MD
Urology · Fort Wayne, INNPI 1518347913
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 57 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 14.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $797 and has fallen 89.6% since, to $83 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for urology clinicians in IN, where the typical reported total is $3,350.
Across 57 payments — averaging $25.70 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- C. R. Bard, Inc. & Subsidiaries$208
- Axonics, Inc.$206
- Johnson & Johnson$114
- Urogen Pharma, Inc.$112
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$108
- Boston Scientific$108
- plus $610 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,465100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| C. R. Bard, Inc. & Subsidiaries | 15 | $208 |
| Axonics, Inc. | 7 | $206 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $114 |
| Urogen Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $112 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $108 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $108 |
| Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $97 |
| AbbVie | 4 | $76 |
| Rochester Medical Corporation | 2 | $63 |
| Urovant Sciences Inc | 3 | $56 |
| Myriad Genetic Laboratories, Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $39 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $27 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Procept Biorobotics Corporation | 1 | $27 |
| 180 Medical, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Endo USA, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Olympus America Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $24 |
| Convatec Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Smith+Nephew | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$1,465 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 272 urology providers in Indiana.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Nitrofurantoin Mono-MacroNitrofurantoin Monohyd/M-Cryst | 14 | $586 |
| Tamsulosin Hcl | 11 | $58 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other urology in Fort Wayne
- Colin LinkeFort Wayne$65K
- Mark DabagiaFort Wayne$27K
- Jorge ArzolaFort Wayne$19K
- George MartinFort Wayne$16K
- Alexander TatemCarmel$418K
- Chad ReichardCarmel$400K
- Michael BorofskyIndianapolis$244K
- Marcelino RiveraIndianapolis$171K
- Matthew MellonCarmel$159K
- James BailenJeffersonville$143K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.