Shahid Masood
Internal Medicine · Joliet, ILNPI 1780764241
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 194 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 24 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $981 and has fallen 97.0% since, to $30 in 2025.
Across 194 payments — averaging $15.50 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$489
- Johnson & Johnson$372
- Pfizer$365
- GSK$333
- Novo Nordisk$222
- AbbVie$196
- plus $1K from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,994100%
- Education$120%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 34 | $489 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 19 | $372 |
| Pfizer | 22 | $365 |
| GSK | 30 | $333 |
| Novo Nordisk | 14 | $222 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 10 | $196 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 10 | $185 |
| Amgen | 11 | $163 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 9 | $118 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 5 | $104 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 5 | $74 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 5 | $72 |
| Bayer | 4 | $61 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $47 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 3 | $39 |
| Novartis | 2 | $28 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 2 | $26 |
| Redhill Biopharma Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Advanced Respiratory, Inc | 1 | $18 |
| Merck | 1 | $18 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Abbott | 1 | $15 |
| Orthogenrx Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$3,007 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 5,182 internal medicine providers in Illinois.
Other internal medicine in Joliet
- Zaid JabbarOak Brook$1.2M
- Merle DiamondChicago$1.1M
- David ReckerLibertyville$868K
- Yazen JoudehOrland Park$661K
- Robert KushnerChicago$516K
- William CruikshankOak Lawn$431K
- Romeo UrsuaChicago$420K
- Shaina RozellChicago Ridge$366K
- Kristi Tough DesapriWinnetka$344K
- Peter O DonnellChicago$318K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.