Selvaratnam Sinna, MD
Cardiovascular Disease · Fayetteville, NCNPI 1811929920
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by other: $10,000 of the $12,639 with a category attached, or 79.1%. Angiodynamics, Inc. accounts for 79.1% of it on its own, with 31 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2025 is the largest year on record at $10,296, more than ten times the $534 reported in 2019.
Across 111 payments — averaging $113.87 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Angiodynamics, Inc.$10K
- Novartis$433
- Boston Scientific$214
- Abbott$212
- Irhythm Technologies, Inc.$190
- Pfizer$176
- plus $1K from 26 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,61821%
- Education$220%
- Other$10,00079%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Angiodynamics, Inc. | 1 | $10,000 |
| Novartis | 26 | $433 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $214 |
| Abbott | 7 | $212 |
| Irhythm Technologies, Inc. | 4 | $190 |
| Pfizer | 11 | $176 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 6 | $173 |
| Scpharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $164 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 9 | $122 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 7 | $99 |
| Lantheus Medical Imaging, Inc. | 1 | $99 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 4 | $92 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $82 |
| Merck | 3 | $55 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Novo Nordisk | 2 | $44 |
| Philips North America LLC | 2 | $41 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $28 |
| Bayer | 1 | $25 |
| Catheter Precision, Inc. FKA Ra Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $22 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $22 |
| Vital Connect, Inc | 1 | $21 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $18 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Cardiofocus, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Kestra Medical Technology Services, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Vivaquant Inc, Dba Rhythm Express | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Auryon Laser System 100-120 Vac$10,000
- WATCHMAN FLX$145
- FUROSCIX$125
- ENTRESTO$125
- AMVUTTRA$125
- CardioMEMS HF System$113
How this compares
$12,639 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 727 cardiovascular disease providers in North Carolina.
See all cardiovascular disease providers in North Carolina →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 433 | $367,395 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 134 | $152,400 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 114 | $100,664 |
| BrilintaTicagrelor | 33 | $18,289 |
| Ranolazine ErRanolazine | 181 | $11,754 |
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 11 | $6,216 |
| Isosorbide Dinitrate | 114 | $5,105 |
| Aspirin-Dipyridamole ErAspirin/Dipyridamole | 15 | $4,655 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 410 | $3,919 |
| Dofetilide | 37 | $3,504 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 229 | $2,510 |
| Flecainide Acetate | 37 | $1,432 |
| Nitroglycerin | 131 | $1,339 |
| Carvedilol | 256 | $1,232 |
| Potassium Chloride | 128 | $1,212 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $176 | $367,395433 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $433 | $152,400134 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $122 | $100,664114 claims |
| AstraZenecaBrilinta | $82 | $18,28933 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 80th percentile of 727 cardiovascular disease providers in North Carolina.
Other cardiovascular disease in Fayetteville
- R WilliamsDurham$2.1M
- Marat FudimDurham$902K
- Jonathan PicciniDurham$767K
- Michael RinaldiCharlotte$722K
- Markus SchererCharlotte$526K
- Robert MentzDurham$489K
- Sean PokorneyMorganton$477K
- Adrian HernandezDurham$409K
- Sanjeev GulatiCharlotte$406K
- Richard BrowneCharlotte$379K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.