Robert Brown
Internal Medicine · Savannah, GANPI 1134162209
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 302 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 34 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $2,221 and has fallen 98.6% since, to $32 in 2025.
Across 302 payments — averaging $15.48 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$573
- AbbVie$441
- Novo Nordisk$396
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$334
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$288
- Boehringer Ingelheim$288
- plus $2K from 28 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,676100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 35 | $573 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 32 | $441 |
| Novo Nordisk | 29 | $396 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 4 | $334 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 17 | $288 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 22 | $288 |
| Pfizer | 24 | $287 |
| AstraZeneca | 20 | $265 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 13 | $205 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 15 | $179 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 13 | $160 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 8 | $131 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 9 | $129 |
| Merck | 9 | $121 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 6 | $113 |
| Boston Scientific | 6 | $101 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 6 | $99 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 4 | $80 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $63 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $54 |
| Novartis | 3 | $41 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $40 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $40 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $38 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $32 |
| Abbott | 1 | $24 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $24 |
| GSK | 2 | $23 |
| Bayer | 1 | $19 |
| Biogen | 1 | $15 |
| Optinose US, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Almatica Pharma LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,676 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 3,311 internal medicine providers in Georgia.
Other internal medicine in Savannah
- Jennifer WoehlerSavannah$207K
- Timothy ConnellySavannah$50K
- John DemiccoSavannah$31K
- Paul BradleySavannah$28K
- Wilfredo DolorSavannah$17K
- Thomas HoganSavannah$17K
- Thomas MoriaritySavannah$16K
- Michael GibsonSmyrna$2.2M
- Eduard FatakhovAlpharetta$376K
- Tracey HenryAtlanta$305K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.