Richard Berry, MD
Dermatology · Brooklyn, NYNPI 1497756183
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 22 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 12 manufacturers reported payments, led by Pfizer at 36.1% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $243 and has fallen 94.6% since, to $13 in 2024. That places this record below the midpoint for dermatology clinicians in NY, where the typical reported total is $2,360.
Across 22 payments — averaging $26.92 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Pfizer$214
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$94
- Merck$45
- Incyte Corporation$38
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc.$37
- Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.$27
- plus $137 from 6 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$592100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | 6 | $214 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $94 |
| Merck | 3 | $45 |
| Incyte Corporation | 2 | $38 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $27 |
| Helsinn Therapeutics (U.S.), Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Almirall LLC | 1 | $22 |
| Nabriva Therapeutics, PLC | 1 | $21 |
| Amgen | 1 | $20 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- EUCRISA$107
How this compares
$592 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 1,151 dermatology providers in New York.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Betamethasone Dipropionate | 431 | $14,761 |
| Halobetasol Propionate | 166 | $10,099 |
| Clobetasol Propionate | 95 | $4,640 |
| CiclopiroxCiclopirox Olamine | 130 | $3,770 |
| Clindamycin Phosphate | 65 | $2,618 |
| Mupirocin | 417 | $2,605 |
| Mometasone Furoate | 147 | $2,454 |
| Calcipotriene | 15 | $1,925 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 351 | $1,880 |
| Betamethasone Diprop AugmentedBetamethasone/Propylene Glyc | 38 | $1,839 |
| Ketoconazole | 107 | $1,184 |
| Clotrimazole-BetamethasoneClotrimazole/Betamethasone Dip | 61 | $1,088 |
| Metronidazole | 31 | $977 |
| Cephalexin | 15 | $713 |
| Econazole Nitrate | 13 | $591 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other dermatology in Brooklyn
- Hilary BaldwinBrooklyn$1.5M
- Steven BaranowitzBrooklyn$625K
- Susan BardBrooklyn$425K
- Nanette SilverbergBrooklyn$337K
- Alexandra GolantNew York$3.6M
- David CohenNew York$3M
- Michael CameronNew York$2.6M
- Saakshi KhattriNew York$2.4M
- Amy WechslerNew York$2.4M
- Jeffrey WeinbergKew Gardens$2.3M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.