Rebecca Belsky
Pediatrics · Hawthorne, NYNPI 1154619542
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 58 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 22 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novartis at 41.4% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $491 and has fallen 88.5% since, to $57 in 2025.
Across 58 payments — averaging $23.24 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$558
- CSL Behring$146
- Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC$133
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$55
- Amgen$55
- HEMA Biologics, LLC$53
- plus $348 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,348100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 21 | $558 |
| CSL Behring | 6 | $146 |
| Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC | 6 | $133 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $55 |
| Amgen | 3 | $55 |
| HEMA Biologics, LLC | 2 | $53 |
| RARE Disease Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| USWM, LLC | 1 | $31 |
| Grifols USA, LLC | 1 | $30 |
| Sobi, Inc | 1 | $28 |
| Biocon Biologics Inc | 1 | $23 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $22 |
| Bayer | 1 | $21 |
| Octapharma USA, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Springworks Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Bio Products Laboratory USA, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $17 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $17 |
| Global Blood Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $15 |
| Dova Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$1,348 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 4,055 pediatrics providers in New York.
Other pediatrics in Hawthorne
- Philip OzuahBronx$1M
- Michael PichicheroRochester$168K
- Patrick SchnellBrooklyn$164K
- Warren SeigelBrooklyn$162K
- Rachael PhelpsRochester$156K
- Sarita GeorgeMineola$90K
- Kathryn FitzgeraldNew York$80K
- Rudolph LeibelNew York$67K
- Shakeel ModakNew York$64K
- Jean-Laurent CasanovaNew York$62K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.