Randall Provost
Internal Medicine · Sylva, NCNPI 1003873456
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.8% of the total across 207 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,841 and has fallen 98.9% since, to $21 in 2022.
Across 207 payments — averaging $14.06 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$359
- AstraZeneca$333
- Boehringer Ingelheim$242
- Novo Nordisk$240
- GSK$217
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$212
- plus $1K from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,904100%
- Education$60%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 23 | $359 |
| AstraZeneca | 24 | $333 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 20 | $242 |
| Novo Nordisk | 17 | $240 |
| GSK | 16 | $217 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 17 | $212 |
| Merck | 15 | $185 |
| Pfizer | 15 | $181 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 11 | $164 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 9 | $124 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 8 | $112 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 2 | $99 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 7 | $98 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 6 | $87 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 6 | $79 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $45 |
| Abbott | 2 | $38 |
| Novartis | 2 | $30 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$2,910 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 3,302 internal medicine providers in North Carolina.
Other internal medicine in Sylva
- Nirmish ShahDurham$862K
- Eugene WrightFayetteville$839K
- Saad UsmaniCharlotte$551K
- Bhakti PaulRaleigh$536K
- Mary KlotmanDurham$478K
- Manesh PatelDurham$435K
- Millie LongChapel Hill$374K
- Marc JohnsonCharlotte$342K
- Christina CraterRaleigh$330K
- Jamy ArdWinston Salem$293K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.