Rachel Puttnam, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism · Jonesboro, GANPI 1194931378
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 29 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 16 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 42.7% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $505, 4.6 times the $110 reported in 2019. That places this record below the midpoint for endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism clinicians in GA, where the typical reported total is $2,873.
Across 29 payments — averaging $28.86 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$357
- Averitas Pharma Inc.$62
- Amgen$61
- BETA Bionics, Inc.$44
- Abbott$43
- Sequel Med Tech, LLC$41
- plus $229 from 10 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$837100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 7 | $357 |
| Averitas Pharma Inc. | 2 | $62 |
| Amgen | 3 | $61 |
| BETA Bionics, Inc. | 2 | $44 |
| Abbott | 2 | $43 |
| Sequel Med Tech, LLC | 2 | $41 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $41 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 1 | $29 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Mannkind Corporation | 1 | $20 |
| Bayer | 1 | $19 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $19 |
| Cequr Corporation | 1 | $18 |
| GSK | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$837 in reported general payments places this provider in the 25th percentile of 222 endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in Georgia.
See all endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in Georgia →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 208 | $153,926 |
| Omnipod 5 Dexg7g6 Pods (Gen 5)Insulin Pump Cart,auto,bt,g6/7 | 46 | $32,916 |
| HumalogInsulin Lispro | 139 | $28,910 |
| Humulin R U-500 KwikpenInsulin Regular, Human | 17 | $28,080 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 50 | $17,485 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 34 | $8,609 |
| Insulin Glargine-Yfgn | 117 | $8,596 |
| BaqsimiGlucagon | 16 | $5,912 |
| Humulin RInsulin Regular, Human | 34 | $5,777 |
| Humulin 70/30 KwikpenInsulin Nph Hum/Reg Insulin Hm | 41 | $4,021 |
| Humulin NInsulin Nph Human Isophane | 18 | $3,573 |
| Testosterone | 30 | $3,186 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 182 | $3,095 |
| Insulin Degludec | 15 | $2,527 |
| Humulin 70-30Insulin Nph Hum/Reg Insulin Hm | 12 | $1,770 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism in Jonesboro
- Sumana ReddyJonesboro$10K
- Bruce BodeAtlanta$1.5M
- David RobertsonAtlanta$1.4M
- Adeniyi OdugbesanLawrenceville$636K
- Miguel MunozMarietta$476K
- Jason BernerJasper$457K
- Dawn Smiley-ByrdTaylorsville$385K
- Barry JohnsMacon$335K
- Jonathan OwnbyAtlanta$291K
- Ismary DecastroSavannah$169K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.