Pierre Dematos
Surgery · Hendersonville, NCNPI 1245247873
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — food and beverage (50.0%), travel and lodging and consulting fees — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 21 manufacturers reported payments, led by Intuitive Surgical at 34.6% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $1,961 and has fallen 64.2% since, to $702 in 2024.
Across 66 payments — averaging $82.39 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Intuitive Surgical$2K
- Baxter Healthcare$2K
- Applied Medical Resources Corporation$755
- Innocoll Pharmaceuticals Limited$287
- Davol Inc.$179
- Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$125
- plus $631 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$1,11320%
- Travel & lodging$1,59229%
- Food & beverage$2,71750%
- Gifts$160%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical | 23 | $1,880 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 6 | $1,582 |
| Applied Medical Resources Corporation | 5 | $755 |
| Innocoll Pharmaceuticals Limited | 4 | $287 |
| Davol Inc. | 3 | $179 |
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 1 | $125 |
| Peerless Surgical Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Acell, Inc. | 1 | $119 |
| Dilon Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $77 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $50 |
| Olympus America Inc. | 3 | $47 |
| Medtronic | 3 | $38 |
| THD America, Inc. | 3 | $33 |
| Smith+Nephew | 2 | $31 |
| Mallinckrodt Enterprises LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Abbott | 1 | $18 |
| Osiris Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| TELA Bio, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Focal Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Stryker | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- ADEPT$1,113
- SEPRAFILM$1,113
- Da Vinci Surgical System$1,099
- DA VINCI SP$350
- TISSEEL$330
- XARACOLL$263
- EXPAREL$125
- RECOTHROM$121
How this compares
$5,437 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 970 surgery providers in North Carolina.
Other surgery in Hendersonville
- Christopher EdwardsHendersonville$64K
- Brant HenifordCharlotte$831K
- Vedra AugensteinCharlotte$789K
- John MartinieCharlotte$712K
- Dana PortenierDurham$702K
- Paul EnochsCary$595K
- David IannittiCharlotte$360K
- William HopeWilmington$350K
- Martyn KnowlesRaleigh$311K
- Walter BoydGreenville$311K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.