Patricia Hughes, DO
Surgery · Rochester, NYNPI 1174819510
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — education (56.7%), travel and lodging and food and beverage — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. Intuitive Surgical accounts for 90.4% of it on its own, with 13 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $11,181 and has fallen 77.5% since, to $2,514 in 2025. Among surgery clinicians in NY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 171 payments — averaging $152.58 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Intuitive Surgical$24K
- Medtronic$724
- Novo Nordisk$420
- Medical Device Business Services, Inc.$328
- Baxter Healthcare$324
- Johnson & Johnson$229
- plus $486 from 8 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$4502%
- Travel & lodging$6,26224%
- Food & beverage$4,52017%
- Education$14,80557%
- Gifts$550%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical | 104 | $23,581 |
| Medtronic | 24 | $724 |
| Novo Nordisk | 12 | $420 |
| Medical Device Business Services, Inc. | 2 | $328 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 9 | $324 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 5 | $229 |
| Teleflex LLC | 2 | $153 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 1 | $126 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 6 | $112 |
| Abiomed | 2 | $29 |
| Aroa Biosurgery Incorporated | 1 | $20 |
| Conmed Corporation | 1 | $18 |
| Fujifilm Healthcare Americas Corporation | 1 | $14 |
| TELA Bio, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Da Vinci Surgical System$13,944
- DAVINCI XI$8,000
- Titan SGS$128
- Signia$126
- GORE SEAMGUARD Bioabsorbable Staple Line Reinforce$126
- Echelon Flex$111
- TISSEEL$103
How this compares
$26,092 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 1,596 surgery providers in New York.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 18 | $81 |
| Omeprazole | 11 | $50 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other surgery in Rochester
- Alok GandhiRochester$134K
- Cheguevara AfanehNew York$1.4M
- Flavio Malcher Martins de OliveiraNew York$695K
- Yuri NovitskyNew York$548K
- Rasa ZarnegarNew York$478K
- Tanuja DamaniNew York$459K
- Benjamin SadowitzSyracuse$419K
- Stephen GoldstoneNy$386K
- Rache SimmonsNew York$371K
- George DenotoManhasset$333K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.