Odette Thomas, DO
Hospitalist · Mineola, NYNPI 1235385576
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 85 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 16 manufacturers reported payments, led by Johnson & Johnson at 25.2% of the total. Among hospitalist clinicians in NY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 85 payments — averaging $28.51 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$611
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$287
- Boehringer Ingelheim$254
- Pfizer$241
- Kestra Medical Technology Services, Inc.$236
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$224
- plus $570 from 10 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,423100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 19 | $611 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 11 | $287 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 10 | $254 |
| Pfizer | 11 | $241 |
| Kestra Medical Technology Services, Inc. | 6 | $236 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 7 | $224 |
| Abbott | 1 | $171 |
| Novartis | 6 | $130 |
| Amgen | 4 | $69 |
| Philips North America LLC | 3 | $55 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $43 |
| Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Bayer | 1 | $22 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $21 |
| Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,423 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 1,860 hospitalist providers in New York.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other hospitalist in Mineola
- Nelson Chan-HungRochester$445K
- Saquib RahimFlushing$239K
- Zainab Mogul-AshrafMiddletown$190K
- Salman AzimRochester$88K
- Usman SiddiquiNyack$70K
- Yair SapersteinNew York$43K
- Timothy TiutanNew York$42K
- Heather ZadeAlbany$37K
- Natasha VartakNew York$35K
- Sunil BhattNew York$25K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.