Nina Hourmouzis, MD
Internal Medicine · Reynoldsburg, OHNPI 1588007017
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 121 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 26 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $951 and has fallen 65.4% since, to $330 in 2025.
Across 121 payments — averaging $18.22 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$265
- AstraZeneca$262
- Pfizer$222
- GSK$196
- Exact Sciences$177
- Novo Nordisk$168
- plus $916 from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,205100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 18 | $265 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 14 | $262 |
| Pfizer | 12 | $222 |
| GSK | 9 | $196 |
| Exact Sciences | 8 | $177 |
| Novo Nordisk | 11 | $168 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 5 | $106 |
| Merck | 5 | $105 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $104 |
| QOL Medical, LLC | 4 | $81 |
| Amgen | 5 | $77 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $70 |
| Abbott | 3 | $63 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 3 | $50 |
| Bayer | 3 | $48 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $36 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 1 | $25 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $19 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $19 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$2,205 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 4,428 internal medicine providers in Ohio.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 45 | $57,679 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 39 | $51,360 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 21 | $32,168 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 31 | $27,080 |
| EliquisApixaban | 23 | $24,473 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 17 | $16,719 |
| Trelegy ElliptaFluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 19 | $14,526 |
| VascepaIcosapent Ethyl | 18 | $11,162 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-100Insulin Degludec | 13 | $8,335 |
| ShingrixVaricella-Zoster Ge/As01b/Pf | 25 | $5,515 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 238 | $3,826 |
| Esomeprazole Magnesium | 20 | $2,962 |
| Arnuity ElliptaFluticasone Furoate | 16 | $2,780 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 246 | $2,736 |
| Lantus SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 20 | $2,568 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $262 | $57,67945 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $168 | $51,36039 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $14 | $32,16821 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $222 | $24,47323 claims |
| GSKTrelegy Ellipta, Shingrix, Arnuity Ellipta | $196 | $22,82160 claims |
| MerckJanuvia | $105 | $16,71917 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $265 | $1,77938 claims |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLCLevothyroxine Sodium | $14 | $1,403203 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 80th percentile of 4,428 internal medicine providers in Ohio.
Other internal medicine in Reynoldsburg
- Hassan MalikAkron$1.7M
- Cyrus HarrisCleveland$726K
- Nina DeepWesterville$614K
- Necklall KhooblallAustintown$448K
- Daniel WeissMentor$406K
- Richard KimDayton$326K
- Marina MagreyCleveland$312K
- Lisa LarkinCincinnati$276K
- Gregg FaimanMayfield Hts$274K
- Vincent MartinCincinnati$261K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.