Nelson D Silva
Family Medicine · Lakewood, OHNPI 1477529790
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.7% of the total across 345 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 32 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 345 payments — averaging $11.54 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$524
- Novo Nordisk$430
- Pfizer$395
- AstraZeneca$385
- Novartis$303
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$230
- plus $2K from 26 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,968100%
- Education$120%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 45 | $524 |
| Novo Nordisk | 67 | $430 |
| Pfizer | 27 | $395 |
| AstraZeneca | 25 | $385 |
| Novartis | 24 | $303 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 23 | $230 |
| Merck | 18 | $219 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 15 | $194 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 14 | $166 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 14 | $160 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 11 | $117 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 8 | $110 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8 | $110 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 7 | $82 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 5 | $68 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 5 | $68 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 4 | $66 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $56 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 3 | $45 |
| Fidia Pharma USA Inc. | 3 | $36 |
| Circassia Inc. | 2 | $34 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 2 | $26 |
| Biodelivery Sciences International, Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Bayer | 1 | $21 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Almatica Pharma LLC | 1 | $15 |
| GSK | 1 | $14 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $14 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $14 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$3,980 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 3,983 family medicine providers in Ohio.
Other family medicine in Lakewood
- Abdul OrraLakewood$21K
- Kwabena OtengSpringdale$2M
- Brian BeesleyColumbus$1.4M
- Darshana PatelBeachwood$648K
- Thomas GraceFindlay$503K
- Susan RatayAshtabula$379K
- Shannon TrotterSpringfield$348K
- Michael HeileCincinnati$272K
- Bradley EverlyMaumee$266K
- Tricia BedrickCuyahoga Falls$259K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.