Mythri Mudireddy, MD
Internal Medicine · Cleveland, OHNPI 1295223196
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 95.1% of the total across 97 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 43 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 10.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,473, more than ten times the $39 reported in 2019.
Across 97 payments — averaging $19.17 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Gilead$187
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$168
- Johnson & Johnson$116
- Pfizer$108
- Sobi, Inc$93
- Merck$84
- plus $1K from 37 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,76995%
- Education$905%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Gilead | 8 | $187 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 10 | $168 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 7 | $116 |
| Pfizer | 7 | $108 |
| Sobi, Inc | 2 | $93 |
| Merck | 4 | $84 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 4 | $77 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 3 | $74 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $60 |
| Stemline Therapeutics Inc. | 3 | $56 |
| Beone Medicines USA, Inc. | 3 | $51 |
| Legend Biotech USA Inc. | 3 | $51 |
| GSK | 3 | $50 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 3 | $48 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $45 |
| Bayer | 2 | $42 |
| Incyte Corporation | 2 | $42 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $31 |
| Tempus AI, Inc | 1 | $29 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $27 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | 1 | $25 |
| Pharmacosmos Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Immunocore Limited | 1 | $20 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 1 | $20 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $19 |
| Dendreon Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $19 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $17 |
| Caris MPI, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Nuvation Bio Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Genmab U.S., Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Novartis | 1 | $16 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $15 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Coherus Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| UCB, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$1,860 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 4,428 internal medicine providers in Ohio.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Letrozole | 17 | $300 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other internal medicine in Cleveland
- Cyrus HarrisCleveland$726K
- Marina MagreyCleveland$312K
- Joshua LonginowCleveland$241K
- Emad MansoorCleveland$219K
- Syed BukhariCleveland$165K
- Vadim KoshkinCleveland$159K
- Suresh Kumar BalasubramanianCleveland$148K
- Christine Tanaka-EspositoCleveland$123K
- Carla HarwellCleveland$75K
- Amr MohamedCleveland$72K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.