Muhammad Ghani, MD
Internal Medicine · Raleigh, NCNPI 1235359696
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
6 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novartis at 52.5% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2020 at $224 and has fallen 83.1% since, to $38 in 2025.
Across 17 payments — averaging $25.05 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$224
- Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC$123
- Johnson & Johnson$24
- Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$22
- EMD Serono, Inc.$18
- Exact Sciences$16
Across 2 payments — averaging $31,592 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- AstraZeneca$61K
- Dexcom, Inc.$2K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$22152%
- Gifts$20548%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 11 | $224 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $123 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $24 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- INVOKANA$123
How this compares
$426 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 3,302 internal medicine providers in North Carolina.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Alendronate Sodium | 11 | $272 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 25 | $158 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 12 | $81 |
| Cefdinir | 11 | $79 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 11 | $56 |
| Oxycodone Hcl | 17 | $42 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 11 | $37 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other internal medicine in Raleigh
- Bhakti PaulRaleigh$536K
- Christina CraterRaleigh$330K
- Charles CookRaleigh$228K
- Anthony AzziRaleigh$81K
- Dishita PandyaRaleigh$71K
- Afreen ShariffRaleigh$66K
- Nirmish ShahDurham$862K
- Eugene WrightFayetteville$839K
- Saad UsmaniCharlotte$551K
- Mary KlotmanDurham$478K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.