Mohammed Naeem
Hematology & Oncology · Macon, GANPI 1376718122
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 102 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 24 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,142 and has fallen 98.3% since, to $20 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in GA, where the typical reported total is $4,479.
Across 102 payments — averaging $16.75 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Merck$279
- Johnson & Johnson$189
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$177
- Pfizer$137
- Novocure Inc.$110
- AbbVie$107
- plus $710 from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,708100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Merck | 19 | $279 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 12 | $189 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 10 | $177 |
| Pfizer | 11 | $137 |
| Novocure Inc. | 1 | $110 |
| AbbVie | 5 | $107 |
| Novartis | 6 | $104 |
| Amgen | 6 | $99 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 5 | $70 |
| AstraZeneca | 4 | $62 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $61 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 3 | $54 |
| Tesaro, Inc. | 3 | $47 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 3 | $46 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $30 |
| Bayer | 1 | $24 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $16 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $15 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $15 |
| Pharmacyclics LLC, An Abbvie Company | 1 | $15 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| GSK | 1 | $14 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Oncology$110
How this compares
$1,708 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 370 hematology & oncology providers in Georgia.
Other hematology & oncology in Macon
- Premila MalhotraMacon$59K
- Arvind AggarwalMacon$32K
- Priya RudolphAthens$745K
- Aron KefelaHiram$591K
- Chandar BhimaniConyers$483K
- Ticiana LealAtlanta$450K
- Steven McCuneMarietta$450K
- Jorge LeguizamoLawrenceville$409K
- Trevor FeinsteinFayetteville$341K
- Jigarkumar ParikhAugusta$267K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.