Michael Pisano
Internal Medicine · Philadelphia, PANPI 1538103924
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 90.9% of the total across 116 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 22.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $847 and has fallen 89.7% since, to $87 in 2023.
Across 116 payments — averaging $18.22 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- GSK$481
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$304
- Johnson & Johnson$241
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$241
- Pfizer$107
- Merck$90
- plus $648 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,92091%
- Education$1939%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| GSK | 30 | $481 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 21 | $304 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 10 | $241 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 6 | $241 |
| Pfizer | 6 | $107 |
| Merck | 7 | $90 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 1 | $87 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 4 | $86 |
| AstraZeneca | 4 | $57 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 3 | $50 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 3 | $48 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $44 |
| Novo Nordisk | 3 | $43 |
| Biogen | 3 | $38 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $33 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Circassia Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Abbott | 1 | $21 |
| Novartis | 1 | $15 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $14 |
| Amgen | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- XARELTO$115
How this compares
$2,113 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 5,705 internal medicine providers in Pennsylvania.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Glycopyrrolate | 11 | $530 |
| Hydralazine Hcl | 12 | $430 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other internal medicine in Philadelphia
- Jonathan EpsteinPhiladelphia$13.1M
- Pitamber DevgonPhiladelphia$7.5M
- Daniel RaderPhiladelphia$1.7M
- David GoldmannPhiladelphia$525K
- Eyob FeyssaPhiladelphia$328K
- Emil AbramianPhiladelphia$199K
- Michael KnightPhiladelphia$178K
- James BlakePhiladelphia$164K
- Gina SimonciniPhiladelphia$158K
- James LewisPhiladelphia$106K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.