Michael McDaniel, MD
Interventional Cardiology · Snellville, GANPI 1720264765
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $1,225 of the $2,011 with a category attached, or 60.9%. Penumbra, Inc. accounts for 60.9% of it on its own, with 17 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,354, more than ten times the $30 reported in 2020. That places this record below the midpoint for interventional cardiology clinicians in GA, where the typical reported total is $7,640.
Across 27 payments — averaging $74.48 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Penumbra, Inc.$1K
- Abiomed$150
- Abbott$107
- Stryker$64
- Livanova USA, Inc.$59
- Angiodynamics, Inc.$51
- plus $355 from 12 others
Across 1 payment — averaging $195.00 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc.$195
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$1,22561%
- Food & beverage$78639%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Penumbra, Inc. | 4 | $1,225 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $150 |
| Abbott | 2 | $107 |
| Stryker | 1 | $64 |
| Livanova USA, Inc. | 2 | $59 |
| Angiodynamics, Inc. | 1 | $51 |
| Optumhealth Care Solutions, LLC | 3 | $50 |
| Boston Scientific | 2 | $45 |
| Inari Medical, Inc. | 1 | $45 |
| Acist Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $44 |
| Imperative Care, Inc | 1 | $30 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $29 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $23 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $22 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| GE HealthCare | 1 | $19 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Indigo System$1,225
- Impella$150
How this compares
$2,011 in reported general payments places this provider in the 15th percentile of 218 interventional cardiology providers in Georgia.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 50 | $50,352 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 37 | $38,963 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 233 | $2,593 |
| ClopidogrelClopidogrel Bisulfate | 122 | $1,296 |
| Valsartan | 13 | $683 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 35 | $471 |
| Isosorbide Mononitrate ErIsosorbide Mononitrate | 23 | $336 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 85 | $312 |
| Carvedilol | 28 | $265 |
| Lisinopril | 40 | $252 |
| Potassium Chloride | 20 | $246 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 21 | $244 |
| Metoprolol Tartrate | 25 | $186 |
| Losartan Potassium | 15 | $177 |
| Olmesartan Medoxomil | 11 | $176 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $29 | $38,96337 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 15th percentile of 218 interventional cardiology providers in Georgia.
Other interventional cardiology in Snellville
- William NicholsonAtlanta$1000K
- David KandzariAtlanta$982K
- Pradeep YadavAtlanta$656K
- Salvatore ManninoMarietta$275K
- Megan CoylewrightCalhoun$271K
- Paul GuichardMarietta$260K
- Adam GreenbaumAtlanta$238K
- Wissam JaberAtlanta$222K
- Mudassar AhmedGainesville$193K
- Katherine KunkelAtlanta$189K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.