Marla Diakow
Dermatology · Brooklyn, NYNPI 1972940534
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 93.3% of the total across 604 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 34 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 604 payments — averaging $21.26 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$2K
- Pfizer$990
- Novartis$972
- Incyte Corporation$948
- Biofrontera Inc.$814
- Johnson & Johnson$752
- plus $6K from 28 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$3503%
- Speaking & faculty fees$3503%
- Food & beverage$11,97493%
- Education$1651%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 91 | $1,927 |
| Pfizer | 47 | $990 |
| Novartis | 42 | $972 |
| Incyte Corporation | 31 | $948 |
| Biofrontera Inc. | 21 | $814 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 31 | $752 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 47 | $654 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 35 | $649 |
| Amgen | 28 | $595 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 40 | $566 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 23 | $530 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 14 | $421 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 19 | $402 |
| Medimetriks Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $391 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 25 | $322 |
| VYNE Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 30 | $301 |
| Sanofi | 6 | $248 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 12 | $241 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 10 | $186 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 8 | $167 |
| UCB, Inc. | 7 | $155 |
| Merz North America, Inc. | 2 | $108 |
| Allegis Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 5 | $72 |
| Botanix SB Inc | 4 | $70 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 4 | $66 |
| Almirall LLC | 3 | $66 |
| EPI Health, LLC | 5 | $50 |
| Organon | 2 | $43 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $29 |
| Journey Medical Corporation | 2 | $28 |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Prugen, Inc. Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $16 |
| Glenmark Therapeutics Inc. | 2 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- AMELUZ$475
- BF-RhodoLED$475
- XEPI$475
- Beser$350
- Neo-Synalar$350
- Rosadan$350
- VTAMA$275
- DUPIXENT$266
- OPZELURA$250
- EPIDUO FORTE$137
- ORACEA$137
- SOOLANTRA$137
- Sotyktu$122
- Skyrizi$119
How this compares
$12,839 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 1,151 dermatology providers in New York.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Taltz AutoinjectorIxekizumab | 14 | $91,900 |
| Clobetasol Propionate | 63 | $3,733 |
| Ketoconazole | 139 | $3,085 |
| Tacrolimus | 13 | $1,541 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 99 | $1,238 |
| Metronidazole | 23 | $1,098 |
| Tretinoin | 13 | $1,037 |
| Clindamycin Phosphate | 16 | $644 |
| CiclopiroxCiclopirox Olamine | 24 | $596 |
| Hydrocortisone | 105 | $547 |
| Mupirocin | 48 | $369 |
| Mometasone Furoate | 13 | $282 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 16 | $258 |
| ValacyclovirValacyclovir Hcl | 26 | $135 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other dermatology in Brooklyn
- Hilary BaldwinBrooklyn$1.5M
- Steven BaranowitzBrooklyn$625K
- Susan BardBrooklyn$425K
- Nanette SilverbergBrooklyn$337K
- Alexandra GolantNew York$3.6M
- David CohenNew York$3M
- Michael CameronNew York$2.6M
- Saakshi KhattriNew York$2.4M
- Amy WechslerNew York$2.4M
- Jeffrey WeinbergKew Gardens$2.3M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.