Mark Hatch, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery · Park City, UTNPI 1821318494
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by travel and lodging: $3,901 of the $6,327 with a category attached, or 61.7%. 7 manufacturers reported payments, led by Stryker at 57.3% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $2,228 and has fallen 91.2% since, to $196 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for orthopaedic surgery clinicians in UT, where the typical reported total is $5,401.
Across 53 payments — averaging $119.39 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Stryker$4K
- Smith+Nephew$2K
- Medacta USA, Inc.$173
- Catalyst Orthoscience$153
- Lifenet Health$139
- Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$49
- plus $42 from 1 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$3,90162%
- Food & beverage$2,42638%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Stryker | 21 | $3,628 |
| Smith+Nephew | 22 | $2,144 |
| Medacta USA, Inc. | 2 | $173 |
| Catalyst Orthoscience | 1 | $153 |
| Lifenet Health | 3 | $139 |
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 1 | $49 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 3 | $42 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- REGENETEN Shoulder$1,268
- REUNION$1,085
- AXSOS$1,018
- HEALICOIL REGENESORB$746
- PRO$459
- AUGMENT INJECTABLE$456
- INBONE$456
- GAMMA$456
- TITAN-SHOULDER$411
- HOFFMAN$330
- BLUEPRINT PATIENT SPECIFIC INSTRUMENTATION$290
- VARIAX$175
- Archer CSR Total Shoulder System$153
- Archer R1 Reverse Shoulder System$153
- AEQUALIS PERFORM$149
- HOFFMANN$126
- MICRORAPTOR Knotless Anchor$119
- Shoulder Holder/Shoulder Suspension Kit$113
- MULTIFIX System$113
How this compares
$6,327 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 221 orthopaedic surgery providers in Utah.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other orthopaedic surgery in Park City
- Matthew ShirleyPark City$41K
- Hugh WestMurray$14.2M
- Aaron HofmannSalt Lake City$10.7M
- Thomas CaltonWashington Terrace$3.5M
- Jeremy GilillandSalt Lake City$2.9M
- Joshua HickmanBountiful$2.7M
- Robert TashjianSalt Lake City$2.6M
- Jeffrey JacksonSalt Lake City$2.3M
- Peter StevensSlc$2.1M
- Thomas HigginsSalt Lake City$1.2M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.