Marion Tamesis, MD
Dermatology · Johnson City, NYNPI 1821022344
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.9% of the total across 236 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,515, 6.0 times the $252 reported in 2019.
Across 236 payments — averaging $22.20 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$696
- Pfizer$675
- Novartis$601
- Johnson & Johnson$508
- Sanofi$454
- Lilly USA, LLC$435
- plus $2K from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$5,12998%
- Education$1092%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 40 | $696 |
| Pfizer | 30 | $675 |
| Novartis | 38 | $601 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 | $508 |
| Sanofi | 20 | $454 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 19 | $435 |
| Incyte Corporation | 18 | $429 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 7 | $275 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 7 | $248 |
| Amgen | 7 | $154 |
| Stemline Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $139 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 6 | $119 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 5 | $97 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $97 |
| Organogenesis Inc. | 2 | $67 |
| UCB, Inc. | 2 | $53 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 3 | $51 |
| Biofrontera Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 1 | $21 |
| Botanix SB Inc | 1 | $17 |
| Helsinn Therapeutics (U.S.), Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$5,238 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 1,151 dermatology providers in New York.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Dupixent PenDupilumab | 12 | $51,967 |
| Clobetasol Propionate | 145 | $4,860 |
| Fluorouracil | 30 | $1,983 |
| Imiquimod | 32 | $1,913 |
| Metronidazole | 29 | $1,646 |
| Ketoconazole | 66 | $1,237 |
| Econazole Nitrate | 36 | $1,232 |
| Dutasteride | 59 | $1,164 |
| Clindamycin Phosphate | 26 | $1,069 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 135 | $1,031 |
| Mycophenolate Mofetil | 11 | $599 |
| Mupirocin | 79 | $514 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 52 | $398 |
| Hydroxyzine Hcl | 32 | $343 |
| Hydrocortisone | 17 | $74 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other dermatology in Johnson City
- Alexandra GolantNew York$3.6M
- David CohenNew York$3M
- Michael CameronNew York$2.6M
- Saakshi KhattriNew York$2.4M
- Amy WechslerNew York$2.4M
- Jeffrey WeinbergKew Gardens$2.3M
- Joshua ZeichnerNew York$2.1M
- Russell CohenOceanside$2.1M
- Jeffrey LaducaAuburn$1.9M
- Emma GuttmanNew York$1.7M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.