Marianne Raniol
Internal Medicine · Cuyahoga Falls, OHNPI 1437113842
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.7% of the total across 186 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 23.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,740 and has fallen 90.0% since, to $174 in 2023.
Across 186 payments — averaging $23.20 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$1K
- AbbVie$617
- Pfizer$580
- GSK$507
- Novo Nordisk$498
- Boehringer Ingelheim$181
- plus $933 from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,301100%
- Education$150%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 25 | $1,001 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 31 | $617 |
| Pfizer | 24 | $580 |
| GSK | 23 | $507 |
| Novo Nordisk | 22 | $498 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 12 | $181 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 8 | $165 |
| Merck | 8 | $152 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 1 | $125 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 7 | $114 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $97 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 3 | $45 |
| Bayer | 2 | $38 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $27 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $24 |
| Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $19 |
| IBSA Pharma Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $17 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $13 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $12 |
| Microaire Surgical Instruments LLC | 1 | $2 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,316 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 4,428 internal medicine providers in Ohio.
Other internal medicine in Cuyahoga Falls
- Hassan MalikAkron$1.7M
- Cyrus HarrisCleveland$726K
- Nina DeepWesterville$614K
- Necklall KhooblallAustintown$448K
- Daniel WeissMentor$406K
- Richard KimDayton$326K
- Marina MagreyCleveland$312K
- Lisa LarkinCincinnati$276K
- Gregg FaimanMayfield Hts$274K
- Vincent MartinCincinnati$261K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.