Linda Wobeck, MD
Radiation Oncology · Atlanta, GANPI 1689604894
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 33 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 19 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 20.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $300, 7.7 times the $39 reported in 2019.
Across 33 payments — averaging $30.27 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$200
- Boston Scientific$135
- Merck$127
- Myovant Sciences Inc.$88
- Bayer$76
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc.$48
- plus $324 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$999100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 4 | $200 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $135 |
| Merck | 5 | $127 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 1 | $88 |
| Bayer | 4 | $76 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $48 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $38 |
| Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. | 1 | $37 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $36 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $32 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $32 |
| Azurity Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Novartis | 1 | $26 |
| Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $25 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $18 |
| Novocure Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Incyte Corporation | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- LIBTAYO$124
How this compares
$999 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 165 radiation oncology providers in Georgia.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Mometasone Furoate | 16 | $334 |
| Lidocaine Hcl ViscousLidocaine Hcl | 22 | $185 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other radiation oncology in Atlanta
- Kristin HigginsAtlanta$230K
- Walter CurranAtlanta$83K
- Ian CrockerAtlanta$51K
- Sagar PatelAtlanta$32K
- Hui-Kuo ShuAtlanta$25K
- Wilfred WilliamsAtlanta$15K
- Nancy WiggersAtlanta$11K
- Adam NowlanAtlanta$11K
- Ashesh JaniAtlanta$10K
- Frederick SchnellAtlanta$6K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.