Linda Fox, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology · Corvallis, ORNPI 1366488041
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.0% of the total across 21 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. Gilead accounts for 64.7% of it on its own, with 9 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $216 and has fallen 93.1% since, to $15 in 2024.
Across 21 payments — averaging $27.59 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Gilead$375
- Boston Scientific$48
- Intuitive Surgical$40
- AbbVie$20
- Laborie Medical Technologies Corp.$18
- Pfizer$17
- plus $61 from 4 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$56297%
- Education$173%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Gilead | 10 | $375 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $48 |
| Intuitive Surgical | 1 | $40 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $20 |
| Laborie Medical Technologies Corp. | 1 | $18 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $17 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Coopersurgical, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Urovant Sciences Inc | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$579 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 480 obstetrics & gynecology providers in Oregon.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MyrbetriqMirabegron | 97 | $76,596 |
| Estradiol | 273 | $13,483 |
| Oxybutynin Chloride ErOxybutynin Chloride | 81 | $2,299 |
| Solifenacin Succinate | 18 | $1,079 |
| Cephalexin | 30 | $481 |
| Oxybutynin Chloride | 24 | $353 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other obstetrics & gynecology in Corvallis
- Craig MayrCorvallis$2K
- Audra Norris-JacobGresham$94K
- Amanda ClarkPortland$65K
- Robert HarderSalem$57K
- Brooke KyleSpringfield$55K
- Jeffrey JensenPortland$40K
- Timothy HutchingsMedford$23K
- Lisa BayerPortland$23K
- Denis DaliskySilverton$22K
- Rachael SmithBend$20K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.