Lauren Urrea
Physician Assistant · High Point, NCNPI 1619335411
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.9% of the total across 266 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 36 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.6% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,951 and has fallen 93.6% since, to $125 in 2025. Among physician assistant clinicians in NC with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 266 payments — averaging $14.56 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$527
- Lilly USA, LLC$430
- Amgen$343
- Pfizer$254
- GSK$234
- Cranial Technologies, Inc$214
- plus $2K from 30 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,870100%
- Education$40%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 40 | $527 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 30 | $430 |
| Amgen | 25 | $343 |
| Pfizer | 19 | $254 |
| GSK | 16 | $234 |
| Cranial Technologies, Inc | 16 | $214 |
| AbbVie | 11 | $184 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 12 | $152 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 8 | $149 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 9 | $144 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 8 | $104 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 7 | $102 |
| Merck | 6 | $94 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 5 | $89 |
| AstraZeneca | 7 | $89 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 6 | $82 |
| Abbott | 4 | $77 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 2 | $64 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 4 | $63 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $59 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $52 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 2 | $47 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $32 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $29 |
| Bayer | 2 | $29 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 2 | $27 |
| Novartis | 2 | $26 |
| Alk-abello, Inc | 1 | $25 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Quidel Corporation | 1 | $18 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Tris Pharma Inc | 1 | $13 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $6 |
How this compares
$3,874 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 7,441 physician assistant providers in North Carolina.
Other physician assistant in High Point
- Jo HughesGreensboro$814K
- Rachel HolzhauerCharlotte$739K
- Amber BlairCharlotte$551K
- Benjamin EpsteinDavidson$447K
- Rebecca KrausDavidson$425K
- Brooke JonesGoldsboro$259K
- Philip ReasbeckWilson$180K
- Katherine SchultzHuntersville$164K
- Kristin CabedaCharlotte$135K
- Jay ClarkeArden$133K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.