Kishor Joshi, MD
Cardiovascular Disease · Uniontown, PANPI 1518970516
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 98.7% of the total across 379 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 26 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $2,600 and has fallen 78.4% since, to $561 in 2025.
Across 379 payments — averaging $19.34 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$1K
- Pfizer$953
- Johnson & Johnson$891
- Bayer$763
- AstraZeneca$734
- Amgen$432
- plus $2K from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$7,23899%
- Education$921%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 75 | $1,162 |
| Pfizer | 42 | $953 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 31 | $891 |
| Bayer | 43 | $763 |
| AstraZeneca | 28 | $734 |
| Amgen | 18 | $432 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 27 | $421 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 18 | $419 |
| GSK | 20 | $266 |
| Abbott | 8 | $248 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 14 | $204 |
| Merck | 10 | $132 |
| Novartis | 9 | $127 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 9 | $124 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 7 | $97 |
| Vifor Pharma, Inc. | 4 | $68 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 3 | $56 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 | $53 |
| Intuitive Surgical | 1 | $33 |
| Redhill Biopharma Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $21 |
| Seqirus USA Inc | 1 | $18 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | 1 | $16 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$7,330 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 1,250 cardiovascular disease providers in Pennsylvania.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 286 | $358,316 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 261 | $211,820 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 175 | $153,311 |
| EliquisApixaban | 141 | $122,071 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 56 | $60,595 |
| KerendiaFinerenone | 55 | $60,317 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 26 | $38,582 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 25 | $29,014 |
| RybelsusSemaglutide | 16 | $22,868 |
| Trelegy ElliptaFluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 33 | $22,116 |
| VascepaIcosapent Ethyl | 44 | $21,103 |
| Anoro ElliptaUmeclidinium Brm/Vilanterol Tr | 33 | $17,696 |
| Telmisartan-HydrochlorothiazidTelmisartan/Hydrochlorothiazid | 146 | $10,170 |
| Stiolto RespimatTiotropium Br/Olodaterol Hcl | 14 | $9,373 |
| Breo ElliptaFluticasone/Vilanterol | 16 | $7,523 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Novo NordiskOzempic, Rybelsus | $1,162 | $381,184302 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance, Stiolto Respimat | $204 | $221,193275 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $734 | $153,311175 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $953 | $122,071141 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $127 | $60,59556 claims |
| BayerKerendia | $763 | $60,31755 claims |
| GSKTrelegy Ellipta, Anoro Ellipta, Breo Ellipta | $266 | $47,33482 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $891 | $38,58226 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro | $421 | $29,01425 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 80th percentile of 1,250 cardiovascular disease providers in Pennsylvania.
Other cardiovascular disease in Uniontown
- Hemal GadaWormleysburg$1.8M
- Benjamin KalsmithPgh$1.7M
- Peter KoweyWynnewood$1.5M
- Paul ForfiaPhiladelphia$1.2M
- Quang BuiPhiladelphia$933K
- Rhian DaviesYork$853K
- Sarang MangalmurtiBryn Mawr$728K
- Sabahat BokhariAllentown$578K
- George GabrielPittsburgh$563K
- Rajesh DaveCamp Hill$442K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.