Keith Metzler
Family Medicine · Lynchburg, VANPI 1275510919
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 122 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 19 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 29.6% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $914 and has fallen 98.5% since, to $14 in 2025.
Across 122 payments — averaging $12.90 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$465
- Amgen$181
- Johnson & Johnson$166
- AstraZeneca$138
- GSK$82
- Lilly USA, LLC$60
- plus $482 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,574100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 41 | $465 |
| Amgen | 12 | $181 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 19 | $166 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $138 |
| GSK | 5 | $82 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 4 | $60 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 4 | $56 |
| Merck | 4 | $54 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 3 | $53 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 4 | $47 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $42 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 3 | $40 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $39 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 3 | $39 |
| Currax Pharmaceuticals LLC | 3 | $39 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $23 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$1,574 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 2,553 family medicine providers in Virginia.
Other family medicine in Lynchburg
- Kimberly CombsLynchburg$26K
- Craig PetryLynchburg$19K
- Oluwaronke AwosikaFort Gregg Adams$397K
- Monique MatuskowitzNorfolk$110K
- Paul StairsRichmond$105K
- Edwin RobinsonRichmond$83K
- Benjamin PhilpottRocky Mount$64K
- John MolaiyArlington$64K
- Catherine VarneyZion Crossroads$47K
- Jordan TranWinchester$42K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.