Kamel Abraham
Pain Medicine · Springfield, OHNPI 1891887048
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 122 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 16 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 18.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,251 and has fallen 98.6% since, to $18 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for pain medicine clinicians in OH, where the typical reported total is $1,899.
Across 122 payments — averaging $12.45 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Pfizer$273
- Amgen$227
- Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.$175
- Boston Scientific$167
- Lilly USA, LLC$128
- Abbott$116
- plus $431 from 10 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,518100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | 42 | $273 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 14 | $227 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 13 | $175 |
| Boston Scientific | 10 | $167 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 9 | $128 |
| Abbott | 3 | $116 |
| Novartis | 8 | $106 |
| Biodelivery Sciences International, Inc. | 7 | $100 |
| Scilex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 5 | $70 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 4 | $68 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $25 |
| Zyla Life Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Shionogi Inc | 1 | $12 |
| Vertical Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $11 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,518 in reported general payments places this provider in the 45th percentile of 245 pain medicine providers in Ohio.
Other pain medicine in Springfield
- Alexander EscobarToledo$638K
- Nagy MekhailCleveland$511K
- Henry VuceticWilloughby$509K
- Tammy DannDayton$431K
- Michael DankoLoveland$381K
- Jonathan SilvermanDayton$234K
- Tristan WeaverColumbus$202K
- Robert BolashCleveland$154K
- Dmitri SouzaCuyahoga Falls$61K
- Aman UpadhyayCleveland$40K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.