K V R Mohan Rao
Pulmonary Disease · Springfield, MANPI 1477596799
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 156 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $2,419 and has fallen 93.5% since, to $158 in 2021.
Across 156 payments — averaging $20.12 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Pfizer$390
- AbbVie$308
- Amgen$284
- Boehringer Ingelheim$277
- GSK$226
- AstraZeneca$191
- plus $1K from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,125100%
- Education$140%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | 24 | $390 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 22 | $308 |
| Amgen | 10 | $284 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 11 | $277 |
| GSK | 14 | $226 |
| AstraZeneca | 10 | $191 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 8 | $173 |
| Insmed, Inc. | 2 | $168 |
| Merck | 10 | $134 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 7 | $132 |
| Grifols USA, LLC | 1 | $125 |
| Novartis | 5 | $103 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 5 | $100 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 6 | $98 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 3 | $70 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 3 | $68 |
| Sanofi | 3 | $60 |
| Mallinckrodt Enterprises LLC | 3 | $57 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 2 | $51 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $46 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 3 | $44 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $24 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $10 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Arikayce$150
- Prolastin-C$125
- EUCRISA$123
How this compares
$3,139 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 482 pulmonary disease providers in Massachusetts.
Other pulmonary disease in Springfield
- Nakul RavikumarSpringfield$34K
- Yaron GoldmanWorcester$843K
- Sarah GrantBrookline$678K
- Erik FolchBoston$543K
- Bartolome CelliBoston$536K
- Fernando MartinezWorcester$375K
- Ana CojocaruFall River$364K
- Adnan MajidBoston$351K
- Adam SmithBurlington$296K
- Nicholas HillBoston$293K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.