Justinian Ngaiza, MD
Hematology & Oncology · Salisbury, MDNPI 1992788137
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
25 manufacturers reported payments, led by AstraZeneca at 47.9% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,110 and has fallen 69.3% since, to $340 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in MD, where the typical reported total is $2,111.
Across 66 payments — averaging $37.71 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$1K
- Pfizer$217
- Novartis$199
- Daiichi Sankyo Inc.$97
- Johnson & Johnson$85
- GSK$65
- plus $634 from 19 others
Across 21 payments — averaging $6244.76 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Astrazeneca UK Limited$48K
- Eli Lilly$32K
- Bayer$28K
- AstraZeneca$24K
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$1,11045%
- Food & beverage$1,37955%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 5 | $1,193 |
| Pfizer | 10 | $217 |
| Novartis | 10 | $199 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 4 | $97 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $85 |
| GSK | 3 | $65 |
| Merck | 3 | $58 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 3 | $57 |
| Beigene USA, Inc. | 2 | $55 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 3 | $53 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $53 |
| Gilead(2 entities) | 2 | $42 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $42 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $38 |
| Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC | 2 | $33 |
| Pharmaessentia USA Corporation | 1 | $24 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $23 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $22 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Pharmacyclics LLC, An Abbvie Company | 1 | $19 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 1 | $19 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Amgen | 1 | $18 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
How this compares
$2,489 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 242 hematology & oncology providers in Maryland.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Lenalidomide | 33 | $491,952 |
| JakafiRuxolitinib Phosphate | 26 | $456,233 |
| PomalystPomalidomide | 18 | $412,336 |
| ImbruvicaIbrutinib | 22 | $401,178 |
| RevlimidLenalidomide | 21 | $363,227 |
| TagrissoOsimertinib Mesylate | 11 | $215,534 |
| CalquenceAcalabrutinib Maleate | 15 | $151,820 |
| XtandiEnzalutamide | 14 | $142,550 |
| Deferasirox | 16 | $58,467 |
| EliquisApixaban | 78 | $56,920 |
| VenclextaVenetoclax | 20 | $31,955 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 41 | $28,971 |
| Abiraterone Acetate | 14 | $25,186 |
| Exemestane | 17 | $6,912 |
| Imatinib Mesylate | 25 | $2,829 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.Pomalyst | $38 | $412,33618 claims |
| Pharmacyclics LLC, An Abbvie CompanyImbruvica | $19 | $401,17822 claims |
| AstraZenecaTagrisso, Calquence | $1,193 | $367,35426 claims |
| Bristol Myers SquibbRevlimid | $19 | $363,22721 claims |
| Astellas Pharma US IncXtandi | $53 | $142,55014 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $217 | $56,92078 claims |
| AbbVieVenclexta | $22 | $31,95520 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $85 | $28,97141 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 50th percentile of 242 hematology & oncology providers in Maryland.
Other hematology & oncology in Salisbury
- Walid El AyassSalisbury$111K
- Ralph BocciaBethesda$3.1M
- Sandra SwainBethesda$1M
- Kashif AliSilver Spring$987K
- Ani BalmanoukianBaltimore$842K
- Benjamin LevyBaltimore$578K
- Patrick FordeBaltimore$269K
- Noah HahnBaltimore$133K
- Arun BhandariAnnapolis$103K
- Huzefa BahrainBaltimore$102K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.