Joseph Sciarrino, MD
Otolaryngology · Cumming, GANPI 1225262777
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 60 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 17 manufacturers reported payments, led by Stryker at 24.8% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $854, 3.0 times the $280 reported in 2019.
Across 60 payments — averaging $36.44 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Stryker$542
- Sanofi$509
- Medtronic$245
- Optinose US, Inc.$216
- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.$119
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$118
- plus $439 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,187100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Stryker | 6 | $542 |
| Sanofi | 13 | $509 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $245 |
| Optinose US, Inc. | 13 | $216 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 4 | $119 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 5 | $118 |
| ARS Pharmaceuticals Operations, Inc. | 3 | $78 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $68 |
| Spirair, Inc. | 1 | $56 |
| GSK | 2 | $52 |
| Smith+Nephew | 2 | $50 |
| Cochlear Americas | 1 | $39 |
| Vertex | 1 | $33 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Alk-abello, Inc | 1 | $16 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 1 | $14 |
| Novartis | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- FUSION$245
- XPRESS LOPROFILE$139
- CLARIFIX$130
- LATERA$125
- ENTELLUS - XPRESS ENT DILATION SYSTEM$124
How this compares
$2,187 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 308 otolaryngology providers in Georgia.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Azelastine Hcl | 208 | $4,514 |
| Fluticasone Propionate | 131 | $1,594 |
| Ipratropium Bromide | 61 | $1,521 |
| Montelukast Sodium | 112 | $1,022 |
| Betamethasone Valerate | 31 | $344 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 31 | $282 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 31 | $281 |
| Omeprazole | 37 | $201 |
| Cefdinir | 11 | $182 |
| Nortriptyline Hcl | 14 | $115 |
| Famotidine | 31 | $115 |
| Prednisone | 26 | $43 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other otolaryngology in Cumming
- Joel HoffmanCumming$7K
- Mark VandeusenCumming$5K
- Hafiah EltahirCumming$5K
- Stephen WhiteCumming$5K
- Dozier HoodFayetteville$347K
- Christopher MelroySavannah$298K
- Karen HoffmannAtlanta$223K
- Jose StolovitzkyAtlanta$81K
- Jonathan LindmanEvans$55K
- Gregory PostmaAugusta$37K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.