Joseph Camps
Urology · Tallahassee, FLNPI 1083678254
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.8% of the total across 340 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 29 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 11.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 340 payments — averaging $19.31 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$775
- Pfizer$682
- KARL Storz Endoscopy-america$592
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$571
- Johnson & Johnson$530
- Amgen$375
- plus $3K from 23 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$6,551100%
- Education$150%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 42 | $775 |
| Pfizer | 38 | $682 |
| KARL Storz Endoscopy-america | 10 | $592 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 39 | $571 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 31 | $530 |
| Amgen | 20 | $375 |
| Myriad Genetic Laboratories, Inc. | 18 | $322 |
| Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 15 | $317 |
| Coloplast | 16 | $306 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 17 | $273 |
| Dendreon Pharmaceuticals LLC | 15 | $255 |
| Boston Scientific | 7 | $252 |
| Bayer | 10 | $174 |
| Antares Pharma, Inc. | 9 | $169 |
| Urogen Pharma, Inc. | 5 | $133 |
| Tolmar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 7 | $125 |
| Cook Medical LLC | 4 | $119 |
| Axonics, Inc. | 6 | $109 |
| AstraZeneca | 6 | $105 |
| Clarus Therapeutics Inc. | 9 | $92 |
| Urovant Sciences Inc | 5 | $79 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 3 | $56 |
| Blue Earth Diagnostics | 2 | $54 |
| Olympus America Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Telix Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $16 |
| Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$6,565 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 935 urology providers in Florida.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MyrbetriqMirabegron | 17 | $10,675 |
| Tamsulosin Hcl | 113 | $1,639 |
| Silodosin | 17 | $1,178 |
| Solifenacin Succinate | 18 | $620 |
| Finasteride | 17 | $350 |
| Trimethoprim | 15 | $265 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Astellas Pharma US IncMyrbetriq | $571 | $10,67517 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 65th percentile of 935 urology providers in Florida.
Other urology in Tallahassee
- Scott SellingerTallahassee$2.3M
- Paul PeritoCoral Gables$3.6M
- Mark Anthony GonzalgoMiami$1M
- Edward GheilerHialeah$655K
- Rolando RiveraNaples$437K
- Matthew ErcolaniVenice$416K
- Olubayo TojuolaOrlando$283K
- Juan SuarezCoral Gables$276K
- Michael McDonaldCelebration$272K
- Raymond PakJacksonville$251K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.