Jonathan Wolfe, MD
Interventional Cardiology · Pittsburgh, PANPI 1598176620
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $4,997 of the $5,844 with a category attached, or 85.5%. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 22.7% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $2,045 and has fallen 67.6% since, to $663 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for interventional cardiology clinicians in PA, where the typical reported total is $6,486.
Across 70 payments — averaging $83.49 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Boston Scientific$1K
- Philips North America LLC$806
- Abiomed$780
- Cardiovascular Systems Inc.$451
- Abbott$374
- Biotronik Inc.$336
- plus $2K from 16 others
Across 2 payments — averaging $1768.50 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Pfizer$4K
What the payments were for
- Grants$2725%
- Travel & lodging$57510%
- Food & beverage$4,99786%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Scientific | 12 | $1,325 |
| Philips North America LLC | 7 | $806 |
| Abiomed | 9 | $780 |
| Cardiovascular Systems Inc. | 5 | $451 |
| Abbott | 5 | $374 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 4 | $336 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 2 | $253 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 3 | $244 |
| Shockwave Medical, Inc | 3 | $225 |
| Asahi Intecc USA, Inc. | 3 | $185 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $142 |
| Cardiva Medical, Inc. | 3 | $130 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $117 |
| ZOLL Circulation Inc | 1 | $111 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $96 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $79 |
| Amgen | 3 | $60 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 2 | $41 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Terumo Medical Corporation | 1 | $22 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $21 |
| Botanix SB Inc | 1 | $21 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- VersaCross Access Solution$518
- Impella$505
- Diamondback Coronary$427
- (6585) Omniwire$350
- (6571) Eagle Eye$246
- Orsiro Mission$243
- AMPLATZER$173
- AVVIGO Guidance System$164
- Indigo System$150
- Chocolate XD PTCA Balloon Catheter$142
- CoreValve Evolut$131
- Coronary Orbital Atherectomy System$124
- (6574) Coronary Other$123
- BRILINTA$117
- Temperature Management System$111
- Catheter$111
- Temperature Management System Start-Up Kit$111
- SYNERGY$109
- Penumbra System$103
- Shockwave IVL System with the Shockwave C2 Coronary IVL Catheter$103
How this compares
$5,844 in reported general payments places this provider in the 45th percentile of 281 interventional cardiology providers in Pennsylvania.
See all interventional cardiology providers in Pennsylvania →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 23 | $20,239 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 20 | $19,623 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 29 | $477 |
| ClopidogrelClopidogrel Bisulfate | 32 | $173 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 18 | $128 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 13 | $58 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other interventional cardiology in Pittsburgh
- David LasordaPittsburgh$271K
- Ramzi KhalilPittsburgh$217K
- Ryan ZuzekPittsburgh$152K
- Catalin TomaPittsburgh$120K
- Dustin KlinerPittsburgh$73K
- Adnan KhalifPittsburgh$39K
- Saad TabbaraPittsburgh$28K
- Jeffrey FowlerPittsburgh$26K
- Marinos CharalambousPittsburgh$25K
- Nishant SethiScranton$1.3M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.