Jonathan Treisman, MD
Hematology & Oncology · Franklin, WINPI 1699778860
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by speaking fees: $35,475 of the $42,960 with a category attached, or 82.6%. Johnson & Johnson accounts for 93.9% of it on its own, with 17 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $21,001 and has fallen 98.0% since, to $427 in 2025. Among hematology & oncology clinicians in WI with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 79 payments — averaging $543.79 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$40K
- Merck$560
- AstraZeneca$378
- Gilead$334
- Bristol Myers Squibb$289
- Amgen$152
- plus $920 from 12 others
Across 16 payments — averaging $231.49 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Merck$4K
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$35,47583%
- Travel & lodging$4,0029%
- Food & beverage$3,2998%
- Education$1830%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 35 | $40,326 |
| Merck | 9 | $560 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $378 |
| Gilead(2 entities) | 5 | $334 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 8 | $289 |
| Amgen | 2 | $152 |
| Legend Biotech USA Inc. | 1 | $128 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $125 |
| Seagen Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Myriad Genetic Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $107 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 1 | $100 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $97 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $76 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | 1 | $42 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 2 | $39 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $38 |
| Novartis | 2 | $23 |
| AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$42,960 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 248 hematology & oncology providers in Wisconsin.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| RevlimidLenalidomide | 55 | $1,149,743 |
| ImbruvicaIbrutinib | 26 | $426,955 |
| CabometyxCabozantinib S-Malate | 14 | $391,775 |
| ErleadaApalutamide | 21 | $308,444 |
| PromactaEltrombopag Olamine | 24 | $256,875 |
| IbrancePalbociclib | 13 | $198,238 |
| CalquenceAcalabrutinib Maleate | 12 | $184,783 |
| VenclextaVenetoclax | 16 | $177,303 |
| EliquisApixaban | 237 | $170,518 |
| LonsurfTrifluridine/Tipiracil Hcl | 15 | $129,454 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 120 | $124,948 |
| Imatinib Mesylate | 13 | $12,220 |
| Abiraterone Acetate | 26 | $7,124 |
| Hydroxyurea | 51 | $1,625 |
| Dabigatran EtexilateDabigatran Etexilate Mesylate | 16 | $1,161 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Bristol Myers SquibbRevlimid | $289 | $1,149,74355 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonErleada, Xarelto | $40,326 | $433,392141 claims |
| Exelixis Inc.Cabometyx | $100 | $391,77514 claims |
| NovartisPromacta | $23 | $256,87524 claims |
| AstraZenecaCalquence | $378 | $184,78312 claims |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc.Lonsurf | $39 | $129,45415 claims |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLCAbiraterone Acetate | $76 | $7,12426 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 248 hematology & oncology providers in Wisconsin.
Other hematology & oncology in Franklin
- Parameswaran HariMilwaukee$1.3M
- Sayed Mehdi HamadaniMilwaukee$546K
- Binod DhakalMilwaukee$535K
- Deepak KilariMilwaukee$359K
- Ehab AtallahMilwaukee$344K
- Nirav ShahMilwaukee$207K
- Razelle KurzrockMilwaukee$199K
- Syed AbutalibMilwaukee$154K
- Patrick FoyMilwaukee$132K
- Guru Subramanian Guru MurthyMilwaukee$113K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.