John Feibel
Neurology · Cincinnati, OHNPI 1033227780
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.3% of the total across 85 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 30 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,057 and has fallen 90.8% since, to $97 in 2022. That places this record below the midpoint for neurology clinicians in OH, where the typical reported total is $970.
Across 85 payments — averaging $16.11 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Biogen$234
- Novartis$126
- Sanofi$121
- Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.$106
- Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC$102
- UCB, Inc.$97
- plus $584 from 24 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,35999%
- Education$101%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Biogen | 11 | $234 |
| Novartis | 8 | $126 |
| Sanofi | 7 | $121 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 8 | $106 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC | 7 | $102 |
| UCB, Inc. | 5 | $97 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 4 | $56 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 4 | $50 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 3 | $48 |
| GE HealthCare | 3 | $47 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 3 | $44 |
| Eisai Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Zimvie Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Akcea Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $23 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $23 |
| Livanova USA, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Mallinckrodt Enterprises LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Amgen | 1 | $19 |
| Neurelis, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Grifols USA, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Tanabe Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1 | $15 |
| Assertio Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Vertical Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $13 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Aprecia Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,369 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 702 neurology providers in Ohio.
Other neurology in Cincinnati
- Aram ZabetiCincinnati$1.6M
- Brandon ForemanCincinnati$385K
- Alberto EspayCincinnati$351K
- Michael PriviteraCincinnati$243K
- Brian MoseleyCincinnati$220K
- Zainab ContractorCincinnati$181K
- Reena ShahCincinnati$180K
- Marsha SmithCincinnati$178K
- David SchmerlerCincinnati$162K
- Hani KushlafCincinnati$115K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.