Jean Chin
Family Medicine · Atlanta, GANPI 1295885937
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 73 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 21.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $455 and has fallen 90.6% since, to $43 in 2025.
Across 73 payments — averaging $18.74 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Lilly USA, LLC$292
- Novartis$184
- Novo Nordisk$164
- Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$97
- Merck$83
- Boehringer Ingelheim$76
- plus $472 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,368100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLC | 14 | $292 |
| Novartis | 8 | $184 |
| Novo Nordisk | 9 | $164 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 6 | $97 |
| Merck | 5 | $83 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $76 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $64 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $63 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $49 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 3 | $40 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 2 | $34 |
| GSK | 2 | $34 |
| Amgen | 2 | $33 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 2 | $29 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Abbott | 1 | $21 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 1 | $16 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$1,368 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 3,111 family medicine providers in Georgia.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 41 | $319 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 15 | $318 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 22 | $287 |
| Duloxetine Hcl | 15 | $264 |
| Omeprazole | 19 | $183 |
| Escitalopram Oxalate | 14 | $164 |
| Losartan Potassium | 27 | $154 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 23 | $139 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 11 | $122 |
| Montelukast Sodium | 16 | $92 |
| Lisinopril | 17 | $92 |
| Hydrochlorothiazide | 12 | $79 |
| Metformin Hcl | 11 | $65 |
| Simvastatin | 12 | $55 |
| Sertraline Hcl | 11 | $55 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family medicine in Atlanta
- Contessa MetcalfeAtlanta$157K
- Mark TannerAtlanta$94K
- Zazi NylanderAtlanta$35K
- Zia AbdiAtlanta$27K
- Donell CollinsAtlanta$19K
- Lauren PowellAtlanta$16K
- Jeffrey KingsleyColumbus$404K
- Debbie HaginsSavannah$279K
- Yolanda WadeTyrone$233K
- Julian HutchinsWarrenton$222K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.