Jay Moore
Internal Medicine · Rockledge, PANPI 1649256710
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.4% of the total across 93 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 14.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,417 and has fallen 99.1% since, to $13 in 2021.
Across 93 payments — averaging $15.53 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$215
- Novo Nordisk$198
- Merck$115
- Boehringer Ingelheim$113
- Johnson & Johnson$100
- Novartis$95
- plus $607 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,40797%
- Education$373%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 12 | $215 |
| Novo Nordisk | 16 | $198 |
| Merck | 9 | $115 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 7 | $113 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 6 | $100 |
| Novartis | 5 | $95 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 4 | $92 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 6 | $84 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 5 | $76 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 4 | $61 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 3 | $58 |
| GSK | 3 | $45 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $27 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 2 | $27 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Amgen | 1 | $22 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $19 |
| Circassia Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $13 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$1,444 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 5,705 internal medicine providers in Pennsylvania.
Other internal medicine in Rockledge
- Jonathan EpsteinPhiladelphia$13.1M
- Pitamber DevgonPhiladelphia$7.5M
- Daniel RaderPhiladelphia$1.7M
- Mohammed KidwaiBala Cynwyd$894K
- Ronak BhimaniNorristown$623K
- David GoldmannPhiladelphia$525K
- Christopher StillDanville$442K
- Jeffrey FreidLower Gwynedd$425K
- Cheryl PegusSpring House$370K
- Eyob FeyssaPhiladelphia$328K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.