James Bui
Internal Medicine · Folsom, CANPI 1477631182
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 104 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 35 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $4,560 and has fallen 89.2% since, to $491 in 2025. Among internal medicine clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 104 payments — averaging $107.22 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$1K
- Genentech USA, Inc.$1K
- Amgen$765
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.$762
- Incyte Corporation$756
- Biogen$597
- plus $6K from 29 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$11,151100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 13 | $1,481 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 10 | $1,287 |
| Amgen | 7 | $765 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 7 | $762 |
| Incyte Corporation | 7 | $756 |
| Biogen | 6 | $597 |
| Gilead | 5 | $520 |
| Sanofi | 4 | $484 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $358 |
| Beigene USA, Inc. | 3 | $352 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 3 | $349 |
| Novartis | 3 | $311 |
| Abbott | 4 | $246 |
| GSK | 2 | $225 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $199 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $198 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $196 |
| Seagen Inc. | 2 | $174 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 2 | $173 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 2 | $167 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Epizyme, Inc. | 1 | $124 |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $122 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $121 |
| Clovis Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $121 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 1 | $110 |
| Redhill Biopharma Inc. | 1 | $108 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $108 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $103 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $101 |
| Portola Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $100 |
| BTG International Inc. | 1 | $88 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $84 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $74 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $63 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$11,151 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 13,581 internal medicine providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 24 | $44,288 |
| Spiriva RespimatTiotropium Bromide | 35 | $17,940 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 29 | $17,238 |
| AlvescoCiclesonide | 123 | $15,123 |
| PradaxaDabigatran Etexilate Mesylate | 40 | $11,283 |
| Wixela InhubFluticasone Propion/Salmeterol | 47 | $8,513 |
| Terazosin Hcl | 148 | $8,053 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 542 | $6,350 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 314 | $5,777 |
| Losartan Potassium | 281 | $4,150 |
| Fluticasone Propionate | 146 | $3,492 |
| Lisinopril | 249 | $3,318 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 223 | $2,891 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 129 | $2,716 |
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 144 | $2,583 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Boehringer IngelheimSpiriva Respimat, Jardiance, Pradaxa | $63 | $46,462104 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $199 | $44,28824 claims |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.Acyclovir | $349 | $82854 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 95th percentile of 13,581 internal medicine providers in California.
Other internal medicine in Folsom
- Jaiwant RangiFolsom$548K
- Andrew ChengSouth San Francisco$55.1M
- Tung NgoNewport Beach$4.9M
- Christian EversullStanford$2.9M
- Christian SandrockSacramento$2.1M
- Hatim HusainSan Diego$2M
- Teck LingPalo Alto$1.1M
- Hyong Kimla Jolla$1M
- Rohit Loombala Jolla$965K
- Fred CohenSan Francisco$929K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.