Howard Corren
Family Medicine · Aurora, CONPI 1114994696
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 143 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 24 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 143 payments — averaging $16.23 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$415
- Novo Nordisk$326
- Pfizer$268
- AstraZeneca$222
- Merck$213
- Lilly USA, LLC$111
- plus $766 from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,321100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 22 | $415 |
| Novo Nordisk | 19 | $326 |
| Pfizer | 21 | $268 |
| AstraZeneca | 15 | $222 |
| Merck | 15 | $213 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 8 | $111 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 6 | $107 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 3 | $71 |
| Amgen | 3 | $67 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $64 |
| GSK | 4 | $62 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $61 |
| Abbott | 3 | $49 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 2 | $48 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $44 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| Eisai Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 2 | $27 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $25 |
| Bayer | 1 | $19 |
| Organon | 1 | $18 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $17 |
| Melinta Therapeutics, LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Dynavax Technologies Corporation | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$2,321 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 2,079 family medicine providers in Colorado.
Other family medicine in Aurora
- Sean OserAurora$22K
- Tamara OserAurora$16K
- Richard SundermeyerAurora$9K
- Lindsey CassidyAurora$9K
- Quinn LichfieldAurora$9K
- Dena LichfieldAurora$8K
- Ethan LazarusDenver$688K
- Michael de NardisLarkspur$335K
- Matthew YoungColorado Springs$270K
- Mark DeutchmanDenver$258K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.